Data Protection

Our Meine SBK app allows you to manage your affairs from the comfort of your own home without having to worry about our opening times.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. The following privacy policy provides you with an overview of when we store data and the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

As a public body, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the special provisions concerning the protection of social security data of the books of the German Social Code (SGB), especially Books I, V, X, XI and XII. Our adherence to the statutory provisions is verified on a regular basis.

Personal data and data relating to a person

We offer you the opportunity to register in our app. The data entered during registration, which can be seen on the registration form, is only collected and stored for the purpose of using the Meine SBK app. The date and time of registration are also recorded. You log in by entering your health insurance number and date of birth.

Our Meine SBK app accesses or can access the following functions on your device: location (for searching for nearby branches), contacts (e.g. for storing the contact details of your personal consultant), memory (e.g. for PDF downloads) and (on iOS) the phone (for direct calling by tapping a number).

Your consent to the processing of data

Your data from your visit to the app will not be collected, processed or used automatically without your express consent. Your IP address is stored for 30 days. However, we cannot access this and as such, it cannot be associated with an individual. We will store your personal data if you expressly provide us with this data. You do this when you register for the app. If you request the deletion of your account, all of the data associated with your registration will be deleted.

Allocation of passwords

An email password is first sent once you have registered for Meine SBK. You will be immediately prompted to change this email password to a personal password that is individual to you. This password alone does not allow you to view or change data or use services such as online post. It is only after receiving the device registration code by post that you will be able to activate unrestricted access which includes being able to view and change data. In addition, insured family members are displayed for certain services.

It is your responsibility to protect your password from access by third parties. If you fail to do so, SBK does not accept any liability for any damage incurred as a result.

On iOS systems, you can also use the Touch ID (fingerprint sensor) or Face ID (facial recognition) features to log into the app. A system function of your smartphone is used for this purpose. Only information on whether the biometric check was successful is transferred to the Meine SBK app in this case. Do not enable the Touch ID or Face ID features for the Meine SBK app if other people use your smartphone.

Use and disclosure of your data

If you have provided data, we only use this data for the original purpose of identifying your personal consultant and SBK branch.

Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. Data is only passed on to third parties in line with mandatory statutory regulations or if the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of litigation or prosecution in the event of an attack on our network infrastructure. We have our external service providers sign a contractual undertaking to adhere to the provisions concerning the protection of social security data. To this end, we enter into a legally required data processing contract in the sense of Article 28 GDPR and Section 80 of Book X of the German Social Code (SGB). As the client, we inspect the protection of your personal data prior to the start of the data processing, and then regularly monitor compliance with the technical and organisational measures implemented by the contractor

Data transmission

Whenever you provide personal data, your data will be encrypted before it is transmitted so that it cannot be accessed by unauthorised parties.

You can use the app to photograph specific documents and electronically transfer them to SBK in encrypted form. Therefore, you no longer have to send these documents to SBK in paper form. The documents with the data contained therein will only be processed for the purpose of fulfilling the duties of SBK. Further information on data protection at SBK can be found at www.sbk.org/privacy.

Use of cookies

We use session cookies in several areas of our app (login functionality, PHP session identifier cookie, application assignment). They become invalid automatically at the end of your visit. A cookie is a small text file containing information which is installed on the device of the visitor. Cookies cause no damage to your device and do not contain viruses. They serve to make our app more user-friendly and effective.

Push notifications

You can use push notifications to be informed of new messages received in your online post.

To do this, our push messaging service (Optimizely) uses Google Firebase to transmit an identifier to us that identifies your device. The identifier enables us to send the desired notification to you. We can also track whether you have opened the push notification. This helps us be able to continuously improve our service.

You can revoke your consent to push notifications at any time in the app settings. You can object to the tracking of notifications being opened at the bottom of the page. We can delete the identifier if you revoke your consent to it.

Links to other websites

We accept no responsibility for the content of websites accessed via links in our app. If you believe that third-party websites to which our app links are in breach of the law or otherwise have inappropriate content, please let us know. We will follow up on your report immediately and remove the link if necessary.

Right to withdraw consent

Your consent to the storage and use of your personal data for a specific purpose can be withdrawn at any time with future effect. The data in question will then be erased without undue delay.  

If you would like to withdraw your consent to the use of your data, please send an email to widerruf@sbk.org

Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact our data protection officer:

SBK
SBK-Pflegekasse
Vorstandsbeauftragter Datenschutz
Heimeranstraße 31
80339 Munich
Tel.: +49 89 62 700 280

Alternatively, use our online form for an encrypted data transfer:

Data protection contact form

When you use the contact form, please provide either your health insurance number or your address and phone number so that we are able to process your query. It goes without saying that we will only use this data to process your query and will delete it afterwards.
Please note that messages (e.g. emails) are not encrypted when they are transmitted over the internet. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that information might be read, modified or deleted by unauthorised third parties. For this reason, we recommend that you use the forms on the SBK website as this data is then encrypted and transmitted securely.

Use of the analytics service Crashlytics

To improve Meine SBK, we analyse anonymised crash reports, if you provide your consent in the app for us to do so. For this purpose we use Crashlytics, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This tool is used to send us information in the event that the app crashes, so we can identify the cause of the crash and resolve the issue more quickly. The transmitted data is of a purely technical nature and does not involve any personal data. Further information on data protection at Crashlytics can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Use of the analytics service Matomo

This app uses Matomo to statistically evaluate visits in order to improve SBK’s website. This data cannot be analysed in connection to any particular person. Matomo is configured in compliance with data protection laws and uses cookies. The information on the use of the app generated by the cookie is stored on SBK’s server in Germany. The IP address is anonymised as soon as it has been processed and before it is stored. The information on your use of the app generated by the cookie is not shared with third parties.

You can deactivate the collection of data by Matomo here: